Scent inspired by

Epic Woman

Spicy eau de parfum, for women

49,00 €
0,98 €/ml in 50 ml 0,69 €/ml in 100 ml (30% less per ml)
50 ml
Crafted
in the EU
EU delivery
in 3 to 7 days
Free EU delivery
from €49
14 days
to return

A spiced rose with cumin and pink pepper at the top, rose and tea at the heart, and a resinous base of frankincense and oud. For women drawn to incense and spice rather than sweet florals.

Inspired by Amouage Epic Woman (2009), the original Eau de Parfum.

Secure Checkout

The detail

Olfactive family
Spicy
Top notes
Cumin, Pink Pepper, Cinnamon
Heart notes
Damascene Rose, Geranium, Jasmine, Tea
Base notes
Amber, Musk, Oud, Frankincense, Guaiac Wood, Orris, Sandalwood, Patchouli, Vanilla
Season
Autumn and winter
When to wear
Evening
Concentration
Eau de parfum, up to 40% perfume oil
Sizes
50 ml and 100 ml
Made in
European Union

On the skin

Sillage Measured. Present without taking over.
Longevity Ten hours and more, and days on fabric.
About the perfume

Epic Woman, inspired by Amouage Epic Woman (2009)

Epic Woman opens hot and dry, with cumin and pink pepper, and cinnamon adding a baked note. Damascene rose comes through next, joined by geranium and jasmine and a tea note that keeps the flowers from feeling lush. Over time the scent settles into incense: frankincense and oud give a smoky, resinous depth, while vanilla and orris over sandalwood make it powdery and dense. Amber ties the base together.

About the original

Launched in July 2009 together with Epic Man, its masculine counterpart, Epic Woman is tied by Amouage to legends of the ancient Silk Road from China to Arabia. Cécile Zarokian, Daniel Maurel and Angéline Leporini are credited as its perfumers. Amouage makes it as a 23% oil Eau de Parfum. In 2021 the house added Epic 56 Woman, a separate 56% oil Exceptional Extrait aged for longer.

Our version

Ours is an independent eau de parfum made to evoke the same character. It is not Amouage stock, not an official relaunch and not the original formula.

The originalOur version
BrandAmouageParfumour
First released2009In production
FormatEau de ParfumEau de parfum, 50 ml or 100 ml
AvailabilityStill sold by the brandAvailable

Who it suits

Dense and resinous, Epic Woman sits at the darker end of rose scents. Cumin and incense give it a pronounced spicy, smoky character that can feel heavy to anyone used to fresh florals. Rose lovers who enjoy spice and smoke tend to be its audience.

Related scents

Notes

Notes of the original fragrance, as published by the brand.

Top notes: Cumin, Pink Pepper, Cinnamon

Heart notes: Damascene Rose, Geranium, Jasmine, Tea

Base notes: Amber, Musk, Oud, Frankincense, Guaiac Wood, Orris, Sandalwood, Patchouli, Vanilla

How it smells

The opening is spice-led, with cumin, pink pepper and cinnamon.

Damascene rose and geranium form the heart with jasmine and tea, the tea adding a dry, slightly bitter note.

The base is broad and layered: amber, frankincense and oud with guaiac wood and sandalwood, then orris, patchouli, musk and vanilla.

Common questions

Is this the original Epic Woman or Epic 56?

This is the original Epic Woman Eau de Parfum from 2009. Epic 56 Woman (2021) is a separate, more concentrated Exceptional Extrait, and we make a version of that too.

Is Epic Woman the same as Epic Man?

No. Both launched in 2009, but Epic Man is the masculine counterpart with its own composition. This page is for the women's version.

Is Epic Woman sweet?

Not especially. Vanilla and amber sit in the base, but cumin, tea and frankincense keep the overall impression dry and spiced.

Shipping

Inside the EU, delivery is free on orders of €49 or more. Below that it is a flat €4.99. Outside the EU, delivery is a flat €4.99 on every order. We send every order in 1 to 2 working days. It arrives in 3 to 7 days across the EU and in 7 to 14 days outside the EU. You have 14 days to return an unopened bottle.

Disclaimer

Amouage and Epic Woman are trademarks of their respective owners, and all rights remain with them. Parfumour is not affiliated with, endorsed by, sponsored by, or connected to Amouage in any way, and no business relationship of any kind is implied. Our product is an original interpretation created to evoke a similar scent profile, and the trademark names are used purely for honest, descriptive comparison, so that you can quickly identify the style and fragrance family you are looking for. We make no claim to sell the original product, and we do not use the same ingredients or formula. Any similarity lies in the overall impression of the scent as interpreted by our own perfumers, not in the source materials.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Epic Woman”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…

  • Parfumour eau de parfum inspired by Aventus, 100 ml, fruity fragrance family
    SCENT INSPIRED BY

    Aventus

    Price range: 49,00 € through 69,00 €
    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
  • Parfumour eau de parfum inspired by Baccarat Rouge 540 Extrait, 100 ml, oriental fragrance family
    SCENT INSPIRED BY

    Baccarat Rouge 540 Extrait

    Price range: 49,00 € through 69,00 €
    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
  • Parfumour eau de parfum inspired by Aventus For Her, 100 ml, fruity fragrance family
    SCENT INSPIRED BY

    Aventus For Her

    Price range: 49,00 € through 69,00 €
    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
  • Parfumour eau de parfum inspired by Delina, 100 ml, floral fragrance family
    SCENT INSPIRED BY

    Delina

    Price range: 49,00 € through 69,00 €
    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
  • Parfumour eau de parfum inspired by Aventus Absolu, 100 ml, woody fragrance family
    SCENT INSPIRED BY

    Aventus Absolu

    Price range: 49,00 € through 69,00 €
    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
  • Parfumour eau de parfum inspired by Epic 56 Woman, 100 ml, oriental fragrance family
    SCENT INSPIRED BY

    Epic 56 Woman

    Price range: 49,00 € through 69,00 €
    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page